Agenda & Speakers

Cultures Under Water: Climate Impacts on Tribal Cultural Heritage

Wednesday, December 6* – Friday, December 8, 2017
Memorial Union ▪ Ventana Ballroom
1290 S. Normal Avenue, Tempe, AZ 85287
ASU Tempe Campus

PDF Agenda

*Wednesday, Dec. 6 – 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM, Pima Theater

Before The Flood film by Fisher Stevens. This film features Leonardo DiCaprio with contributions by many scientists and researchers from around the world, who meet and discuss the reality of climate change in various locations on five continents as they witness climate change firsthand.

Thursday, December 7, 2017 – Ventana Ballroom

7:30 AM – 8:00 AM – Check-In / Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM – 8:30 AM – Blessing and Introduction

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM – Climate Overview

  • Gregg Garfin, Deputy Director for Science Translation and Outreach, Institute of the Environment; Associate Professor and Associate Extension Specialist, School of the Natural Resources and the Environment, University of Arizona                                                                                       

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM – Cultural Heritage as a Human Right                                                                                      

  • Adam Markham, Moderator, Deputy Director of Climate and Energy, Union of Concerned Scientists
  • F. Henry Lickers, Environmental Science Officer, Mohawk Council of Akwesasne, Mohawk Nation
  • Jeff Altschul, Principal, Statistical Research, Inc.
  • Rebecca Tsosie, Regents’ Professor of Law; Faculty Co-Chair, Indigenous Peoples Law and Policy Program; Special Advisor to the Provost for Diversity and Inclusion, University of Arizona

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM – BREAK       

10:45 AM – 12:15 PM – Protecting Tribal Cultural Heritage in a Post-Paris Conference Climate                    

  • Dan Bodansky, Regents’ Professor of Law; Co-Director, Center for Law and Global Affairs, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
  • Adam Markham, Deputy Director of Climate and Energy, Union of Concerned Scientists
  • Andrea Carmen, Executive Director, International Indian Treaty Council

12:15 PM – 1:30 PM – Lunch- Keynote Address                                                                                            

  • Joel Clement, Science and Climate Policy Expert, Whistleblower

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM – Specific Impacts of Climate Change on Native Peoples                         

  • Derrick Beetso, Moderator, Senior Counsel, National Congress of American Indians
  • Karen Diver, Faculty Fellow for Inclusive Excellence, Native American Affairs, The College of St. Scholastica
  • Maija Lukin, Superintendent, Western Arctic National Parklands, National Park Service

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM – BREAK

3:15 PM – 4:30 PM –  Small Group Discussions – IMPACTS

The purpose of this session is for all attendees to (1) identify and discuss climate impacts on cultural heritage and (2) identify and discuss challenges in addressing these impacts.

4:30 PM – 5:00 PM – Reconvene from Small Group Discussions

Each small group will have an opportunity to present the findings of their discussions to the entire group.

5:15 PM – 6:00 PM – Buffet Dinner 

Thursday, Dec. 7 – 6:15 – 7:45 PM, Pima Theater:

On the evening of December 7, there will be a staged reading of nationally acclaimed playwright Mary Kathryn Nagle ’s play, Fairly Traceable. This play tells the story of two young attorneys – one a citizen of the Ponca Tribe of Oklahoma, the other a citizen of the Pointe-au-Chien Indian Tribe in southern Louisiana – who are both fighting to save their Tribal Nations and families from climate change. Click here to read reviews.

Friday, December 8, 2017 – Ventana Ballroom

7:30 AM – 8:00 AM – Check-In & Continental Breakfast                                                                                                       

8:00 AM – 8:15 AM – Welcome and Opening Remarks

8:15 AM – 9:15 AM – Solutions Unwrapped                                                                                                             

  • Karen Diver, Moderator, Faculty Fellow for Inclusive Excellence, Native American Affairs, The College of St. Scholastica
  • Garrit Voggesser, National Director, Tribal Partnerships, National Wildlife Federation
  • Andrew Potts, Partner, Nixon Peabody LLP

9:15 AM – 10:45 AM – Tribal Adaptation and Resiliency                                                                                                       

  • Rebecca Tsosie, Moderator, Regents’ Professor of Law; Faculty Co-Chair, Indigenous Peoples Law and Policy Program; Special Advisor to the Provost for Diversity and Inclusion, University of Arizona
  • Preston Hardison, Policy Analyst; Socioeconomic Adaptation Coordinator, Tulalip Tribes
  • Nicolette Cooley, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals, Northern Arizona University
  • Michael Durglo, Director, Tribal Preservation Department, Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM – BREAK

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM – Climate Justice                                                           

  • Patty Ferguson-Bohnee, Moderator, Faculty Director, Indian Legal Program; Director, Indian Legal Clinic; Clinical Professor of Law, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
  • Brenda Ekwurzel, Director of Climate Science, Union of Concerned Scientists
  • Robert Hershey, Professor Emeritus, Indigenous Law and Policy Program, University of Arizona
  • Tom Goldtooth, Executive Director, Indigenous Environmental Network

12:30 PM – 1:45 PM – Lunch and Small Group Discussions – SOLUTIONS

The purpose of this session is for attendees to identify and discuss potential solutions to address the impacts of climate change on cultural heritage.

1:45 PM – 2:00 PM – BREAK

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM – Reconvene from Small Group Discussions

Each small group will have an opportunity to present the findings of their discussions to the entire group.

2:30 PM – 4:00 PM – Relocation                                                                                                                   

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM – Lessons Learned from the Front:  DAPL Protest Report                                                        

5:00 PM – Closing Remarks and Adjourn