Program

Monday, May 20
  7:30–8:30 Check-in and continental breakfast
  8:30–8:45 Welcome

Doug Sylvester (Dean, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at ASU)

Jason Robert (Interim Director, Lincoln Center for Applied Ethics at ASU)

  8:45–9:15 Opening Keynote Speaker – Andrew Maynard (University of Michigan)

Technology Innovation and the New Social Responsibility

  9:15–10:30 Plenary Session 1 – The Challenges and Opportunities in Governance of Emerging Technologies
Session Chair – Gary Marchant (Arizona State University)

  • Sally Tinkle (Science and Technology Policy Institute)
    Risk Governance for Emerging Technologies: Examining 21st Century Expectations
  • Dietram A. Scheufele (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
    Public Engagement in Science (Policy): Opportunities and Dead Ends
  • James Hughes (Institute for Ethics and Emerging Technologies)
    Policy Opportunities in the Global Crisis Being Created by AI, Robots, Desktop Manufacturing and BioMedicine (view Abstract)
  10:30–10:45 Coffee Break
  10:45–12:45 Concurrent Session A
    A.1 – Military Technologies
Session Chair – Brad Allenby (Arizona State University)

  • Brad Allenby (Arizona State University)
    Emerging Military and Security Technologies and the Laws of War
  • Wendell Wallach (Yale Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics)
    Engineering for Responsibility ( view Abstract)
  • Max Mehlman (Case Western Reserve University)
    Ethical, Legal and Policy Issues in Military Genomics (view Abstract)
  • Brian Orend (University of Waterloo)
    Clearing Up the Fog in the Fifth Dimension: Regulating Cyber-warfare (view Abstract)
  • Michael Burnham-Fink (Arizona State University)
    Guerrilla Science and Blitzkrieg Technology: Military Theories for Governing Emerging Technologies (view Abstract)
    A.2 – Public Engagement and Risk: Synthetic Biology
Session Co-Chairs – Diana Bowman and Andrew Maynard (University of Michigan)

  • Phil Macnaghten (University of Campinas and Durham University)
    Living the Global Social Experiment: An analysis of Public Discourse on Solar Radiation Management and Its Implications for Governance (view Abstract)
  • Jennifer Kuzma and Aliya Kuzhabekova (University of Minnesota)
    Exploring Genome Editing:  Actors, Arenas, and Attitudes towards Governance (view Abstract)
  • Todd Kuiken and Eleonore Pauwels (Woodrow Wilson Center)
    Beyond the Lab and Far Away: Immediate and Future Challenges in Governing the Bio-economy (view Abstract)
  • Gregory Kaebnick and Michael Gusmano (The Hastings Center)
    Challenges for Public Engagement about the Ethics of Synthetic Biology (view Abstract)
  • Megan Palmer and Drew Endy (Stanford University)
    Synthetic Biology Practices at SynBERC (view Abstract)
    A.3 – New Tools for Governing Emerging Technologies
Session Chair – Francis Shen (University of Minnesota Law School)

  12:45–1:30 Lunch (boxed lunches provided)
  1:30–3:10 Plenary Session 2 – Responsible Innovation
Session Chair – David Guston (Arizona State University)

  • Jack Stilgoe (University College London)
    Governing Intent: Responsible Innovation and the Politics of Geoengineering (view Abstract)
  • Keren Asante and Richard Owen (University of Exeter Business School)
    Governance of Financial Innovation and Perceptions of Responsibility:  Insights from an Ethnographic Case Study (view Abstract)
  • Edward Woodhouse (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
    Democratic Theory and Epochal Technologies: The Case of 3D Printing (view Abstract)
  • Clare Shelley-Egan (Universiteit Twente) and Douglas Robinson (TEQNODE Limited; Université Paris-Est, LATTS-IFRIS)
    The Collision of Incentive Structures of Actors and Proposed Mechanisms for Responsible Research and Innovation (view Abstract)
  3:10–3:30 Coffee Break
  3:30–5:30 Concurrent Session B
    B.1 – Smarter Medicine
Session Chair – Gary Marchant (Arizona State University)

  • Neal Woodbury (Arizona State University)
    Immunosignaturing: Towards Comprehensive, Consumer-based, Health Monitoring
  • Rebecca Boxhorn and Susan Wolf (University of Minnesota)
    International Governance Approaches to Whole Genome Sequencing (view Abstract)
  • Rachel Lindor and Gary Marchant (Arizona State University)
     Liability Drivers and Impediments to Individualized Medicine (view Abstract)
  • Tsion Tesfaye (Young Invincibles) and Donna Hanrahan (Columbia University)
    The Emerging Enterprise of Mobile Health Technology: Ethical Considerations in the Age of the Smartphone (view Abstract)
  • Donna Hanrahan (Columbia University)
    The Role of Informal Data Aggregated from Social Media Platforms in Disease Surveillance and Epidemiological Research (view Abstract)
    B.2 – Nanotechnology
Session Chair – Elizabeth Corley (Arizona State University)

  • Rider Foley, Youngjae Kim, and Michael Bernstein (Arizona State University)
    Ground Control: Linking Top-Down and Bottom-Up Approaches for International Nanotechnology Governance (view Abstract)
  • Youngjae Kim (Arizona State University), Elizabeth A. Corley, and Dietram A. Scheufele
    The Role of Social Responsibility in Leading Nano-scientists’ Perceptions about Nanotech Research and Regulation (view Abstract)
  • Kiril Hristovski (Arizona State University)
    Towards Regulating Engineered Nanomaterials: A Framework as a Tool for Overcoming the Existing Limitations (view Abstract)
  • Robin Fretwell Wilson (Washington and Lee University School of Law)
    Beefing Up FDA Oversight of Nano-Sunscreens and Nano-Cosmetics (view Abstract)
  • Diana Bowman (University of Michigan)
    Evidence-based Regulation of Food Nanotechnologies: A Perspective from the European Union and United States
    B.3 – The Digital World
Session Chair – Joshua Abbott (Arizona State University)

  • Lauren Solberg (University of Florida)
    Complying with Facebook’s Terms of Use in Academic Research: A Contractual, Regulatory, and Ethical Perspective on Data Mining (view Abstract)
  • Mailyn Fidler (Stanford University)
    Ubiquity, Interrupted? A Comparison of European, Chinese and U.S. Governance of the Internet of Things as an Emerging Technology (view Abstract)
  • Jesse Shedd (Arizona State University)
    Anticipatory Gaming: Governing Emerging Technologies through Digital Media (view Abstract)
  • Joseph Carvalko (Quinnipiac University School of Law)
    Implications of the Proliferation of in-the-body Technologies (view Abstract)
  • Joshua Abbott (Arizona State University)
    Securing the Internet of Things
  5:30–6:30 Break
  6:30–7:00 Dinner
  7:00–7:45 Introduction of Dinner Speaker – Mildred Z. Solomon (The Hastings Center)

Dinner Speaker – George Church (Harvard University)
Novel Governance & Technology Strategies for BioSafety & Sharing Genomic/Brain Data

  7:45–9:00 Plenary Session 3 – The Big Picture on Synthetic Biology and Emerging Technologies
Session Chair – Wendell Wallach (Yale Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics)

  • Peter Jutro (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency)
    Potential EPA Implications for Environmental Release of Synthetic Organisms
  • Ting Wu (Harvard University)
    Engaging the Public Through Personal Genetics
  • Adam Finkel (University of Pennsylvania)
    Designing a “Solution-Focused” Governance Paradigm for Synthetic Biology (view Abstract)
  • Christopher Bosso (Northeastern University)
    Governance of Emerging Technologies: Lessons from the Decade of Nano

 

Tuesday, May 21
  7:30–8:30 Check-in and continental breakfast
  8:30–10:00 Plenary Session 4 – Neuroscience: The Next Big Emerging Technology?
Session Chair – Jennifer Kuzma (University of Minnesota)

  • Philip Rubin (White House Office of Science and Technology Policy)
    The White House Neuroscience Initiative: Policy as Embodied Action
  • Adam Kolber (Brooklyn Law School)
    The Neurolaw Revolution (view Abstract)
  • Laura Cabrera and Peter Reiner (University of British Columbia)
    Public (mis)understanding of Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation as a Cognitive Enhancer (view Abstract)
  • Francis Shen (University of Minnesota Law School)
    The Future of Brain-Based Lie Detection: Beyond the Courtroom (view Abstract)
  10:00–10:15 Coffee Break
  10:15–12:15 Concurrent Session C
    C.1 – New Approaches for Governing Emerging Technologies
Session Chair – Marc Saner (University of Ottawa)

  • Marc Saner (University of Ottawa)
    The Case for Adaptation in the Governance of Emerging Technologies (view Abstract)
  • Yaniv Heled (Georgia State University College of Law)
    Regulatory Competitive Shelters—An Emerging Mechanism for Encouraging Technological Innovation (view Abstract)
  • Molly Land (New York Law School)
    Coding International Law (view Abstract)
  • Gary Marchant (Arizona State University) and Wendell Wallach (Yale Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics)
    Governing the Governance of Emerging Technologies (view Abstract)
  • Gaia Bernstein (Seton Hall University)
    Patent Law’s Neglect of the Extraordinary Role of the Ordinary User in Disseminating Technologies (view Abstract)
    C.2. – Smart Machines
Session Chair – Joshua Abbott (Arizona State University)

  • David J. Gunkel (Northern Illinois University)
    The Machine Question: Can Machines Have Rights? (view Abstract)
  • Dorothy Glancy (Santa Clara University)
    Assuring Privacy and Security in Vehicle-to-Vehicle Safety Communications (view Abstract)
  • Kevin LaGrandeur (NYIT & IEET)
    The Ethical and Social Ramifications of Rossler’s Blueprint for Making Benevolent Robots (view Abstract)
  • Mark Gubrud (Princeton University)
    Stopping Killer Robots: Considerations for an Autonomous Weapons Convention (view Abstract)
  • Mark Waser (Digital Wisdom Institute)
    The “Bright Green Line” of Responsibility (view Abstract)
    C.3 – Life Sciences Innovation
Session Chair – Diana Bowman (University of Michigan)

  12:15–12:45 Lunch
  12:45–1:30 Luncheon Speaker – George Poste (Arizona State University)
The Acceleration and Globalization of New Technologies: Creativity, Competition, Control and Complex Societal Challenges
  1:30–2:00 Informal discussion and Conference follow-up

 

 

Comments are closed.