Program

DAY 1: Wednesday, May 17

8:00 – 8:30 Breakfast / Registration & Check-in
8:30 – 9:00 Welcome (Great Hall): Opening Comments

  • Gary Marchant, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
  • Brad Allenby, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment, Arizona State University
9:00 – 10:15 Plenary Session 1:  Emerging Technologies and Existential/Catastrophic Risks

  • Moderator: James Weinstein, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
  • Anthony Barrett, Global Catastrophic Risk Institute
  • Haydn Belfield, Centre for the Study of Existential Risk, University of Cambridge
  • Margaret E. Kosal, Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Catherine Rhodes, University of Cambridge
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Concurrent Session 1
Session 1.1.  New Perspectives on Precaution
Moderator: Daniel Bodansky, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
Room: 150

  • 1.1.1.  Precaution, Risk and Provisionality
    Jonathan B. Wiener, Duke University Law School
  • 1.1.2.  Precaution and Cost-Benefit Analysis
    Gregory E. Kaebnick, Hastings Center for Bioethics
  • 1.1.3.  Precaution and the Politics of Health Technology Assessment
    Michael K. Gusmano, Hastings Center for Bioethics
  • 1.1.4.  Responsible promising? Groundwork for an ethics of promising technologies
    Robert Smith, Department of Global Health & Social Medicine, King’s College London
Session 1.2.  Health Big Data
Moderator: Michael Saks, Sandra Day O’Connor College, Arizona State University
Room: 240

  • 1.2.1.  Evaluation of Effective Consent Strategies for Patients and Behavioral Health Conditions
    Adela Grando, College of Health Solutions, Arizona State University
    Anita Murcko, College of Health Solutions, Arizona State University
  • 1.2.2.  Third Party Clearinghouses: Protecting Big Data in the Medical Internet of Things
    Dov Greenbaum, Yale University
    1.2.3.     An Incompatible Mix: Big Health Data and Health Privacy
                  Brad Allenby, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment, Arizona State
    University
    1.2.4.     Does Whole Genome Sequencing Create a New Duty of Recontact?
                  Gary Marchant, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
Session 1.3.  Governing Emerging Technologies
Room: 250
Moderator:  Wendell Wallach, The Hastings Center & Yale Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics

  • 1.3.1.  Cannabis – Governing a New Reality and Emerging Markets: Lessons from Canada
    Dr. Shane H. Morris, The Hydropothecary, Inc
  • 1.3.2.  Governance of Emerging Technologies through Online Deliberation
    Michael Hoffman, School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • 1.3.3.  Preventing Replication of the Replications Crisis: How Law Should Treat Probability Models
    Joseph D’Agostino, Savannah Law School
  • 1.3.4.  Jetpack Regulation – It’s Coming
    Vickie Sutton, School of Law, Texas Tech University
12:20-1:05 Lunch Keynote 1 (Great Hall): Stuart Russell , Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley
1:10-2:25 Plenary Session 2: Responsible Development of AI
Moderator: Jason Robert, Lincoln Center for Applied Ethics, Arizona State University

  • Wendell Wallach, The Hastings Center & Yale Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics
  • Subbarao Kambhampati, School of Computing, Informatics, & Decision Systems Engineering, Arizona State University
  • John C. Havens, The IEEE Global Initiative for Ethical Considerations in Artificial Intelligence and Autonomous Systems
  • Spring Berman, Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering, Arizona State University
  • Commentary: Stuart Russell, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley
2:35-4:05 Concurrent Session 2
Session 2.1. Roundtable/Book Panel: Technology, Employment, and the Future of Human Work
Room: 150
Moderator: Kevin LaGrandeur, NYIT and The Institute for Ethics and Emerging Technology

  • 2.1.1.  Introduction: An Overview of Emerging Technology and Employment in the
    Early Twenty-First Century

    Kevin LaGrandeur, NYIT and The Institute for Ethics and Emerging Technology
  • 2.1.2.  Policy Solutions to Technological Unemployment
    Yvonne Stevens, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
  • 2.1.3.  Rethinking Education in the Face of Technological Unemployment
    David Gunkel, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Northern Illinois University
  • 2.1.4.  Unconditional Basic Income as a Solution to Technological Unemployment
    Scott Santens, independent author and coordinating committee member, U.S. Basic Income
    Guarantee Network
Session. 2.2. Modified Humans
Room: 240
Moderator: Ellen Feigal, NDA Partners & Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University

  • 2.2.1.  Genetic Paparazzi
    Yaniv Heled, College of Law, Georgia State University
    Liza Vertinsky, Emory Law
  • 2.2.2.  Australian Regulation of Mitochondrial Donation
    Karinne Ludlow, Monash University
  • 2.2.3.  Emerging Humanities and the Narcissism of Small Differences
    Wayne Borody, Nipissing University
  • 2.2.4.  Alternative Model for Regenerative Generations
    Natasha Vita-More, Graduate Studies, University of Advancing Technology
Session 2.3. Responsible Research and Innovation
Room: 250
Moderator:  Erik Fisher, School for the Future of Innovation in Society, Arizona State University

  • 2.3.1.  Responsible Research and Innovation in Practice – National Challenges Within a Global Framework
    Tess Doezema, School for the Future of Innovation in Society, Arizona State University
  • 2.3.2.  Experiments in Governance: Lessons for RRO from Engagement with a Synthetic Biology
    (xenobiology) Laboratory

    Alberto Aparicio, Department of Science and Technology Studies, University College London
  • 2.3.3.  The Value of Processes in the Development of Emerging Technologies: RRI Beyond Principles
    Hannot Rodriguez, Department of Philosophy, University of the Basque Country Andoni Eizagirre,
    2.3.4.  Governing Assisted Living Technologies through Ethical Impact Assessment
    Erik Thorstensen, University of College of Applied Sciences, Oslo and Akershus University
4:05 – 4:15 Break
4:15-5:00 Keynote 2 (Great Hall): Shobita Parthasarathy, The Gerald R. Ford School of Public Policy, University of Michigan
5:10-6:40 Concurrent Session 3
Session 3.1. International Governance
Room: 150
Moderator:  Wendell Wallach, The Hastings Center & Yale Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics

  • 3.1.1.  The Global Law of Internet Governance
    Thomas Streinz, Institute for International Law, NYU School of Law
  • 3.1.2.  Transnational Co-ordination, Formative Evaluation, and Participant Tracking
    across Six Countries and Three Emergent Medical Technologies : Project Design, Methodology,
    and Preliminary Results from the Evaluation of the H2020

    SMART-Maps Project on Responsible Innovation’
  • Sally Randles, Faculty of Business and Law, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
  • 3.1.3.  Constructing Universal Principles of Good Governance
    Marc Saner, Institute for Science, Society and Policy, University of Ottawa
  • 3.1.4.  Beyond GDP – Wellbeing for Ethical AI
    John C. Havens, The IEEE Global Initiative for Ethical Considerations in Artificial Intelligence and
    Autonomous Systems
Session. 3.2. New Dimensions of Privacy
Room: 240
Moderator: Gary Marchant, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University

  • 3.2.1.  Neuro Exceptionalism” and Fourth Amendment Exceptions: Law Enforcement
    Freedom to Gather Brain-Based Evidence in Warrantless Searches

    Marc H. Blitz, Oklahoma City University
  • 3.2.2.  “A New World of Data”: Opportunities and Challenges for Sensor Technologies in Brazil
    Ana Paula Camelo, Fundação Getúlio Vargas Law School (Brazil)
  • 3.2.3.  Biometric Recognition – Legal, Policy and Ethical Issues
    James L. Wayman, Biometric Identification Research Program, San Jose State University
  • 3.2.4.  It’s Not Always About You: Protecting Corporate Knowledge Assets
    K. Royal, TRUSTe
Session 3.3. Driverless Cars
Room: 250
Moderator: Betsy Grey, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University

  • 3.3.1.  Machine Learning, Social Learning and Driverless Cars
    Jack Stilgoe, University College London
  • 3.3.2.  A Self-Driving Car is Not a Car: A View from the Sidewalk
    Robert Kirkman, Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • 3.3.3.  Mapping Institutional Dynamics to Anticipate (and govern) the
    Transformation Potential of Innovations: The Case of Autonomous Driving

    Torsten Fleischer, Institute of Technology Assessment and
    Systems Analysis Jens Schippl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  • 3.3.4.     Ethical Considerations with Autonomous Vehicles
    Robert Larson, Exponent

DAY 2: Thursday, May 18

8:00 – 8:30 Breakfast / Check-in
8:30-9:45 Plenary Session 3 (Great Hall): Gene Drives, Trade and International Regulations
Moderator: Diana Bowman, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University

  • Gary Marchant Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
  • Andrew Maynard, Risk Innovation Lab, Arizona State University
  • Jennifer Kuzma, Genetic Engineering and Society, North Carolina State University
  • Greg Kaebnick, Hastings Center for Bioethics
  • Marc Saner, Institute for Science, Society and Policy, University of Ottawa
9:45-10:30 Keynote 3: Gillian Hadfield, School of Law, University of Southern California
10:30-10:40 Break
10:40-12:10 Concurrent Session 4
Session 4.1. Roundtable: Hyperloop One and Autonomous Transportation: A Test Case for Innovative Governance
Room: 150
Moderator: Gillian Hadfield, School of Law, University of Southern California

  • Omeed Tabiei, PinPoint Strategies
  • Andrew Maynard, Risk Innovation Lab, Arizona State University
  • Jennifer Kuzma, Genetic Engineering and Society, North Carolina StateUniversity
  • Diana Bowman, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
Session 4.2. New Risk Governance Approaches
Room: 240
Moderator: Gary Marchant, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University

  • 4.2.1.  Incorporation of Emerging Technologies into Governance – The Use of In Silico Computational
    Models and Molecular-based In Vitro High-Throughput Screening Assays in the
    Endocrine Disruptor Screening Program

    Alexis Abboud, Arizona State University
  • 4.2.2.  Conservative Risk Estimates Can be Harmful to Public Health
    Richard Williams, Senior Affiliated Scholar with Mercatus Center
  • 4.2.3.  Instrument Choice for Adaptive Regulation of Emerging Technologies
    Lori S. Bennear Nicholas School of the Environment,
    Duke University Jonathan B. Wiener, Duke University School of Law
  • 4.2.4.  Risk-Based Governance Options for Improving NFL Worker Health
    Adam M. Finkel, University of Michigan School of Public Health
Session 4.3. Precision Medicine
Room 250
Moderator: David Feigal, NDA Partners & Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University

  • 4.3.1.  Transparency in DNA Biobanking: What Does That Mean to Biobank Donors
    Richard Sharp, Mayo Clinic Biomedical Ethics Research Program
  • 4.3.2.  Revisiting Racial Patents in an Era of Precision Medicine
    Jonathan Kahn, Mitchell Hamline School of Law
  • 4.3.3.  Should Parents be Allowed to Map the Genome of Their Fetus? Ethical Reflections on the
    Future of Prenatal Testing

    Ravitsky Vardit, School of Public Health, University of Montreal
  • 4.3.4.  Cultivating Innovation in Precision Medicine through Regulatory Flexibility at the FDA
    Jordan Paradise, School of Law, Loyola University Chicago
Session 4.4. AI and Security
Room: 550
Moderator: Jim Hennessy, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University

  • 4.4.1.     States’ Right and Obligations under International Law and Autonomous Weapon Systems
    Metodi Hadju-Janev Military Academy, Macedonia & Kiril Hristovski, Arizona State University
  • 4.4.2.     Ensuring Safe Al via a Moral Emotion Motivational & Control System
    Mark Waser, Digital Wisdom
  • 4.4.3.     Inclusive Artificial Intelligence: Technology and Policy and a Diverse Urban Future
    Brandie M. Nonnecke,  University of California, Berkeley, CITRIS
  • 4.3.4.     Post-Cyber: Regulation the Aftermath of Cyber-Conflict
    Brian Orend, International Studies, University of Waterloo
12:30-1:45 Plenary Session 4 (w/lunch): Responsible and/or Permissionless Innovation
Moderator: Wendell Wallach, The Hastings Center & Yale Interdisciplinary Center for Bioethics

  • Ellen-Marie Forsberg, College of Applied Sciences, Høgskolen i Oslo og Akershus
  • Adam Thierer, George Mason University
1:50-3:20 Concurrent Sessions 5
Session 5.1. Biotechnology
Room: 150
Moderator: Guy Cardineau, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University

  • 5.1.1.  Biotechnology Risk and Consumer Decision-Making
    Joanna K. Sax, California Western School of Law
  • 5.1.2.  Beyond Product or Process: The Role of Context in Regulating Genetically-Modified Organisms
    Lalitha Sundaram, University of Cambridge
  • 5.1.3.  Public Response to Proposed Field Trial of Genetically Engineered Mosquitoes in the United States
    Cinnamon S. Bloss, University of California San Diego
  • 5.1.4.  International Governance Synthetic Biology under the Convention of Biological Diversity:
    Outcomes of the 14th Meeting of the Conference of the Parties, December 2016, and Issues Facing
    the 15th Meeting in 2018

    Robert M. Friedman, J. Craig Venter Institute
Session 5.2 Big Data and the Individual
Room: 240
Moderator:  Diva Galan, LG Tech-Link Global and Center for Law, Science & Innovation, Arizona State University

  • 5.2.1.  Who Owns “You”?: The Need to Craft a Means of Personal Ownership for One’s Digital Self
    Jeremy Weissman, College of Arts and Sciences, University of South Carolina
  • 5.2.2.  The Artificial Revolution: Rethinking the Future of Intellectual Property in a World Without Limits
    Aviv Gaon, Osgoode Hall Law School, York University
  • 5.2.3.  Coming to Grips with Evidence-Based Policing: Body Worn Video Recorders and Beyond
    Katina Michael, School of Computing and Information Technology, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • 5.2.4.  Stakeholder Engagement at the Intersection of Big Data and Criminal Justice
    Kimberly Gardner, School of Public Service, Boise State University
Session 5.3. Fintech
Room: 250
Moderator:  Brad Biddle, Center for Law, Science & Innovation, Arizona State University

  • 5.3.1.  Too-Big-To-Fail 2.0: Cybersecurity & Key Digital Service Providers
    Nizan Geslevich Packin, City University of New York
  • 5.3.2.  Legal Governance of Blockchain Token Sales
    Josh Boehm, Perkins Coie LLP
  • 5.3.3.  Bitcoin, Libertarian Revolution and History of Monetary Technology
    Knut Jorgen Vie, Oslo and Akershus University
  • 5.3.4.  Conceptualizing Cryptolaw
    Carla L. Reyes, Stetson University College of Law
3:20-3:30 Break
3:30-4:45 Plenary Session 5 (Great Hall): Big Data Moderator:
Moderator: Charlie Kennel, University of California San Diego

  • George Poste , School of Life Sciences, Arizona State University
  • Pilar Ossorio , University of Wisconsin
  • Emily Shuckburgh , University of Cambridge
  • Anupam Chander , School of Law, University of California Davis
4:45-5:30 Keynote 4: Craig Shank , VP & Assistant General Counsel, Microsoft
5:30-7:00 Poster Presentation & Reception / Room 544 and Yavapai Nation Courtyard

DAY 3: Friday, May 19 – Cyber Day

8:00 – 8:30 Breakfast / Check-in
8:30-9:00 Special Session (Great Hall): Cybersecurity Introduction – Yvonne Stevens, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
9:00-10:15 Plenary 1: Domestic Cybersecurity
Moderator : Jamie Winterton, Strategy at Global Security Initiative, Arizona State University

  • James Melendres , Partner at Snell & Wilmer
  • Joe Gervais, Lifelock/Symantec
  • Caroline Lynch , Cybersecurity, National Security and Criminal Law, Arizona State University
  • Jessica Solper, NCC Group
10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:45 Plenary 2: International Cybersecurity
Moderator: Daniel Rothenberg, New America Foundation, Arizona State University

  • Brad Allenby, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment, Arizona State University
  • Andrew Gordon, Partner, Coppersmith Schermer & Brockelman, PLC
  • Josephine Wolff, New America Cybersecurity Initiative Fellow
11:45-12:30 Keynote Address: Katina Michael , School of Computing and Information Technology, University of Wollongong.