Schedule

Friday, March 10:

2:00 p.m.: Registration

3:00 – 3:50 p.m.: Concurrent presentations (either two 25-minute or one 50-minute). All Room C presentations are 50 minutes, unless otherwise noted.

Choice A
Room 650
Choice B
Room 550
Choice C
Room 250
Meeting Students Where They Are Takes You Places You Never Expected to Go, Nancy Soonpa (Texas Tech)

Less is More: Replacing or Reducing Traditional Comments on Drafts with Faster and Better Assessment Techniques, Susan Bakhshian (Loyola)
Teaching Transactional Drafting in the First-Year Legal Writing Class, Mark Osbeck (Michigan)

Speaking the Lingua Franca: Using Shared Morality to Reach Ideological Opponents, Jason Cohen (Rutgers)
Blurred Lines and the Policy of Truth: Transforming Lawyer Leadership Education, Debra Austin (Denver)

4:00 – 4:50 p.m.: Concurrent presentations

Choice A
Room 450
Choice B
Room 550
Choice C
Room 650
Introducing our Students to Oral Advocacy through a Settlement Conference, Chad Noreuil (ASU)

The Power of Connectivity: The Science and Art of Transitions, Diana Simon (Arizona)
Structured Small Group Work: Practical Ideas for Enhancing Student Engagement during In-Class Small Group Work, Wendy Garewal (San Diego)

Got Professionalism?, Wendy-Adele Humphrey and Shery Kime-Goodwin (Texas Tech)
Teaching Deep Rule Explanation Step by Step, Tonya Kowalski (Washburn)

5:00 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.: Concurrent presentations

Choice A
Room 450
Choice B
Room 550
Choice C
Room 650
Hotline Bling: Using Cell Phones and Disco Balls to Engage LRW Students, Olympia Duhart (NOVA) and Hugh Mundy (John Marshall)

Incorporating Contemporary Literature in the Legal Writing Curriculum, Lisa Bradley (Gonzaga)
Teaching Tools for LR&W Professors, Lynn Pinnekamp (LexisNexis)

Transitioning to Tenure Track: Individual Perspectives, Lori Johnson (UNLV) and Angela Morrison (Texas A&M)
The Third Leg: Strategic Thinking about Service, Judy Stinson (ASU) and Terry Pollman (UNLV)

6:00 p.m.: Reception Sponsored by LEXIS in Room 544/5th Floor Patio

Saturday, March 11:

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.: Breakfast in Room 544/5th Floor Patio, sponsored by Arizona State University College of Law

9:00 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.: Welcome and Plenary Session: Suzanne Rabe, Reflections on Relationships: Thirty Years in the Legal Writing Classroom (Room 450)

10:10 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.: Concurrent presentations

Choice A
Room 450
Choice B
Room 550
Choice C
Room 650
Raising the Dead, Terry Seligmann (Drexel)

Picture This!, Carrie Sperling and Steve Wright (Wisconsin)
Grammar Flip, Lindsey Blanchard (University of the Pacific)

Legal Writing in Context, Timothy Duff (Case Western)
How and Why I Started Live Grading 30 Years Ago—And Never Stopped, Joe Kimble (WMU-Cooley)

11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.: Concurrent presentations

Choice A
Room 450
Choice B
Room 550
Choice C
Room 650
The Magic Sentence, Kenneth Swift (Houston)

No Magic Potion: Law Students’ Lack of Critical Reading Skills Is a “Wicked Problem,”, Carolyn Williams (ASU)
Practice Ready Tools in the Classroom, Melissa Hagar (Westlaw)

Handle with Care: Successful Techniques for Teaching Fragile Students, Roxanna Bell (Indiana)
Why Are Lawyers the Least Educated of All the Professions—and What does It Mean for Legal Writing?, Richard Neumann Jr. (Hofstra)

12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.: Lunch sponsored by Westlaw Room 544/5th Floor Patio

1:15 p.m. – 2:05 p.m.: Concurrent presentations

Choice A
Room 450
Choice B
Room 550
Choice C
Room 650
The “Procedural E-Memo”: A Crucial Genre for New Lawyers, Joe Fore (Virginia)

The Advocate’s Guide to Plagiarism, Andrew Carter (ASU)
Procrastination and Writer’s Block: How Students (and Professors) Can Stay on Track, Lisa Cannon (San Diego)

Intersectional Peer Review: Giving Students a Fresh Look at the Role of the Reader, Bruce Ching (Michigan State)
Critical Reading Skills 101, Kelley Poleynard (Whittier)

2:15 p.m. – 3:05 p.m.: Concurrent presentations

Choice A
Room 450
Choice B
Room 550
Choice C
Room 650
Bridging the Reading Gap in the Law School Classroom, Patricia Montana (St. John’s)

Teaching the Teachers: Developing a Legal Writing Curriculum for Pakistani Law Schools, Sue Chesler and Kim Holst (ASU)
It’s Not All About Me—Or You: Teaching Proficiency through Perspective-Based Assessment, Shelby Leonardi, Ami Leventis, and Amy Milligan (South Carolina)

The Future is Hybrid, David Thomson (Denver)
Embracing Professional Development in Tough Times, Beth Cohen (Western New England), Anne Goldstein (New York Law), and Myra Orlen (Western New England)

3:05 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.: Break. Snacks provided by Carolina Academic Press Room 544/5th Floor Patio

3:20 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.: Concurrent presentations (all 25-minute presentations)

Choice A
Room 450
Choice B
Room 550
Choice C
Room 650
Pedagogy or Andragogy?, Alyssa Dragnich (ASU)

Settlement: A 1L Exercise to Prepare for Appellate Advocacy, Eunice Park and Monica Todd (Western State)
All I Really Need to Know about the Bluebook I Learned in Grade School: An interactive and creative tool designed to increase recognition and retention of the dreaded citation rules, Leslie Culver (Cal Western)

Lessons from “Legal MapMaker”: Training the Solo Practitioner, Matthew Cordon (Baylor)
“Cura Personalis: Using Reflective Practices in Legal Writing to Engage Students”, Lisa Mazzie and Rebecca Blemberg (Marquette)

The Evolving Classroom: How Technology Has Changed Our Students and Ourselves, Karin Mika (Cleveland-Marshall)

4:20 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.: Concurrent presentations (all 25-minute presentations)

Choice A
Room 450
Choice B
Room 550
Choice C
Room 650
Legal Writing Triage, Elizabeth Sherowski (Ohio State) Fact-Checking and Virtual Briefs: Preparing Our Students to Practice in the Digital World, Maureen Johnson and Katherine Lyons (Loyola Law) Deep Thoughts: How to Promote Deep Thinking in an Era of Just-in-Time Information, Mary Beth Beazley (Ohio State)

4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.: Closing in Room 450

Comments are closed.