Click to download event flyer
Download PDF Agenda

Download All Speaker Bios

 **For speaker bios and photos, please click on the speaker’s name**

Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:30 AM – 8:35 AM

Patty Ferguson-Bohnee, Faculty Director, Indian Legal Program, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law

Overview of the School-to-Prison Pipeline and Report by the ABA Joint Task Force
8:35 AM – 8:50 AM

Jason Nance, Associate Professor of Law, Associate Director for Education Law and Policy for the Center on Children and Families, University of Florida Levin College of Law

The School-to-Prison Pipeline in Indian Country
8:50 AM – 9:30 AM

Dr. Bryan Brayboy, Special Advisor to the President, President’s Professor; Director, Center for Indian Education, School of Social Transformation, Arizona State University

Dr. Sabina Vaught, Associate Professor and Chair of the Department of Education and Director of the Program in Women’s, Gender and Sexual Studies, Tufts University

School Resource Officers
9:30 AM – 11:00 AM

Jason Nance, Associate Professor of Law, Associate Director for Education Law and Policy for the Center on Children and Families, University of Florida Levin College of Law (Presenter and Moderator)

Linnea Nelson, Staff Attorney, American Civil Liberties Union of Northern California

Nina Salomon, Senior Policy Analyst, Corrections and Reentry, The Council of State Governments Justice Center

Lieutenant Michaela Sample, Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community

Break
11:00 AM – 11:15 AM

Restorative Justice Solutions
11:15 AM – 12:45 PM

Thalia Gonzalez, Visiting Researcher, Georgetown University Law Center; Associate Professor, Politics, Occidental College

The Honorable Kevin Briscoe, Chief Judge, Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians

The Honorable Steven Teske, Chief Judge, Clayton County Juvenile Court

Lunch (box lunch provided)
12:45 PM – 1:45 PM

A video on implicit bias will be shown during lunch.

Addressing Implicit Racial Bias
1:45 PM – 2:45 PM

Sarah Redfield, ABA Coalition on Racial and Ethnic Justice, University of New Hampshire School of Law

Morgan Craven, Texas Appleseed, School-to-Prison Pipeline Project

Break
2:45 PM – 3:00 PM

Tribal Perspective and Solutions
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Dr. Bryan Brayboy, Special Advisor to the President, President’s Professor; Director, Center for Indian Education, School of Social Transformation, Arizona State University (Moderator)

Diane Enos, Director, Family Advocacy Center, Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community

Kendrick Wilson, Deputy Prosecutor, Pascua Yaqui Prosecutor’s Office

Elicia Goodsoldier, Commissioner, Denver American Indian Commission, Colorado Department of Human Services, Office of Behavioral Health

Positive Policy Implementation
4:30 PM – 5:45 PM

Sarah Pytalski, Policy Research and Evaluation Manager, National Congress of American Indians Policy Research Center (Moderator)

Sarah Redfield, ABA Coalition on Racial and Ethnic Justice, University of New Hampshire School of Law

Cody Gion, University of Oregon

Closing Remarks and Adjourn
5:45 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           

 

 

 


 

Comments are closed.