Conference Agenda

May 13, 2016

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.Check-in and Continental Breakfast (Armstrong Hall)

8:30 a.m.Introductions and Welcome (Great Hall, Armstrong Hall)

9:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.:  Break-out Session #1

A)  Panel:  “Energy and Sustainability”

  • Alexandra B. Klass, University of Minnesota Law School
  • Bruce Huber, Notre Dame Law School
  • Lincoln L. Davies, University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law
  • Elizabeth Wilson, University of Minnesota Humphrey School of Public Affairs

B)  Panel:  “International Law, Sustainable Development, and Environmental Justice:  The Intersections of Race, Poverty and Indigeneity”

  • Sara Seck, Western University Law School, Ontario, Canada
  • Sumudu Atapattu, University of Wisconsin Law School
  • Carmen G. Gonzalez, Seattle University School of Law
  • Elizabeth Kronk Warner, University of Kansas School of Law 

C)  Freestanding Presentations:  Sustainability Policy Innovation

  • Blake Hudson, Louisiana State University Law Center: “Can Wood Pellet Markets Help Save Southern Forests?”
  • Albert Lin, UC Davis School of Law: “Distributed Innovation and Environmental Law”
  • Roberta Mann, University of Oregon School of Law, “Tax Fuel or Miles?”
  • Lee Paddock, The George Washington University Law School, “Private Sustainability Governance”


10:30 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.
:  Break-out Session #2

A)  Panel:  “Good ‘Old’ Zoning and Climate Change:  Help or Hindrance?”

  • John R. Nolon, Land Use Law Center at Pace Law School
  • Hari Osofsky, University of Minnesota Law School
  • Hannah Wiseman, Florida State University College of Law
  • Michael Allan Wolf, University of Florida Levin College of Law

B)  Panel: “Sustainable Water Futures and the Adaptive Governance Project” 

  • Barbara Cosens University of Idaho College of Law
  • Robin Kundis Craig, University of Utah College of Law
  • Melinda Harm Benson, University of New Mexico
  • Craig Anthony Arnold, University of Louisville Brandeis School of Law

C)  Freestanding Presentations:  Analyzing the Institutions, Law and Policy of Sustainability

  • Lynda Collins, University of Ottawa Faculty of Law: “Transformative Adjudication in the Anthropocene”
  • Shi-Ling Hsu, Florida State University College of Law: “Sustainable Capital”
  • Tara Righetti, University of Wyoming College of Law: “The Expanding Role of the Social Cost of Carbon in Energy Project Development”
  • Alejandro Camacho, University of California-Irvine School of Law: “NEPA, the ESA, and the Functional Tradeoffs of Inter-Agency Coordination”


12:00 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.:  Lunch, Keynote Address, and Morrison Laureate Address

  • Keynote Speaker:  Holly Doremus, University of California-Berkeley Law School 
  • Morrison Laureates: Dave Owen & Colin Apse, Trading Dams, 48 U.C. Davis L. Rev. 1043 (2015


1:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.:  Break-out Session #3

A)  Panel:  “The Law and Economics of Sustainability”

  • Daniel H. Cole, Indiana University Maurer School of Law
  • Jonathan R. Nash, Emory University School of Law
  • Arden Rowell, University of Illinois College of Law
  • Josephine van Zeben, Oxford University Faculty of Law

B)  Panel:  “Regulatory ‘Hinges’ Affecting Certain Sustainable Power Technologies”

  • Steven Ferrey, Suffolk University Law School
  • K. Duvivier, University of Denver Sturm College of Law
  • Shelley Welton, Yale Law School & Quinnipiac University School of Law
  • Gina Warren, Texas A&M University School of Law

 C) Panel:  “Sustainability and Law Practice:  The Hard Work”

  • Federico Cheever, University of Denver Sturm College of Law
  • John Dernbach, Widener University Law School
  • Nancy McLaughlin, University of Utah College of Law
  • Patience Crowder, University of Denver Sturm College of Law


3:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
: Break-out Session #4

A)  Panel: “Food Law and Sustainability:  A Tangled Web” 

  • Andrea Freeman, U. of Hawaii William S. Richardson School of Law
  • Alexia Brunet Marks, University of Colorado Law School
  • Melissa Mortazavi, University of Oklahoma, College of Law
  • Steph Tai, University of Wisconsin School of Law

B)  Panel:  “Natural Resource Damages”

  • Karen Bradshaw Schulz, ASU Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law
  • Michael Livermore, University of Virginia
  • Sanne Knudeson, University of Washington
  • Peter Appel, University of Georgia School of Law

 C) Freestanding Presentations:  Paradigms in Sustainability Law

  • Edward Rubin, Vanderbilt University: “Motivations of Climate Change Deniers”
  • Jill Fraley, Washington and Lee University School of Law: “Surface Water Liability and Climate Change”
  • Rhett Larson, ASU Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law: “Law in the Time of Cholera”
  • Jane Cohen, University of Texas School of Law: “Forests and Climate: Re-Setting the Agenda After Paris”


4:30 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
:  Conference Wrap-Up and Announcements

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.:  Reception in Law School Rotunda

 

 

 

*Please note: Conference schedule is tentative and subject to change

Comments are closed.