Conference Agenda

May 12, 2017

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.Check-in and Light Breakfast (Beus Center for Law & Society)

8:30 a.m.Introductions and Welcome (Beus Center for Law & Society)

9:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.:  Break-out Session #1


Room 1

Panel:  “Sustainability, the Energy Transition, and Land Use Planning”

  • Hari M. Osofsky, University of Minnesota Law School
  • Shelby D. Green, Pace University Elisabeth Haub School of Law
  • Uma Outka, University of Kansas School of Law

Room 2 

Panel:  “Food Law and Policy and Sustainability”

  • Andrea Freeman, University of Hawaii – Richardson School of Law
  • Stephanie Tai, University of Wisconsin School of Law
  • Ernesto Hernandez-Lopez, Chapman University – Fowler School of Law

Room 3

Panel: “Deep Decarbonization Pathways for the United States” 

  • John C. Dernbach, Widener University Commonwealth Law School
  • K. DuVivier, University of Denver Sturm College of Law
  • Michael B. Gerrard, Columbia Law School
  • Steve, Ferrey, Suffolk University Law School

 

10:30 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.:  Break-out Session #2
 

Room 1

Panel:  “Energy and Sustainability”

  • Alexandra B. Klass, University of Minnesota Law School,
  • Troy Rule, ASU Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law
  • Steven Weissman, UC-Berkeley Goldman School of Public Policy
  • Shelly Welton, University of South Carolina School of Law

Room 2

Panel: “Economic Aspects of Sustainability” 

  • Jonathan R. Nash, Emory University School of Law
  • Shi-Ling Hsu, Florida State University College of Law
  • Tracey M. Roberts, Cumberland School of Law
  • Peter Appel, University of Georgia Law School

Room 3

Freestanding Presentations:  “Sustainability and Humanity”

  • Alex Lemann, Georgetown University Law School, “Stronger than the Storm: Disaster Law in a Defiant Age”
  • Edward Richards, LSU Law School, “From Eternal to Ephemeral Property: Rethinking Legal Rights for Coastal Communities”
  • Sharmila Murthy, Suffolk University Law School, “Technocratic Approaches to Sustainable Development: A New Way to Realize the Human Right to Water?”
  • Erin Scharff, ASU Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, “Green Fees: State Law Limitations on Pricing Environmental Externalities”

 

12:00 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.:  Lunch, Keynote Address, and Morrison Laureate Address
 

Morrison Laureates Michael P. Vandenbergh & Jonathan Gilligan, Beyond Gridlock, 40 Columbia Environmental Law Journal 217 (2015)
 

Keynote Speaker:  Carol Rose, Gordon Bradford Tweedy Professor Emeritus of Law and Organization and Professorial Lecturer in Law, Yale Law School & Lohse Chair in Water and Natural Resources, University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law

 

1:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.:  Break-out Session #3

 

Room 1

Panel:  “Food, Energy and Sustainability:  Competing Demands on Land Use and Natural Resources”

  • Melissa Mortazavi, Oklahoma University College of Law
  • Gregg Macey, Brooklyn Law School
  • Kristen Van De Biezenbos, Oklahoma University College of Law
  • Alexia Brunet Marks, University of Colorado School of Law

Room 2

Panel:  “Legal Reforms for Drought Resilience”

  • Buzz Thompson, Stanford University Law School
  • Vanessa Casado Perez, Texas A&M University School of Law
  • Bret Birdsong, UNLV William S. Boyd School of Law
  • Rhett Larson, ASU Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law

Room 3

Freestanding Presentations:  “Sustainability, Politics, and Society”

  • Sarah Bronin, University of Connecticut Law School, “Climate Action Planning in Hartford: A Case Study”
  • John Nolon, Pace University Elisabeth Haub School of Law, “Bottom-up Sustainability Strategies: What to do While Top-Down is on Hold”
  • Michael Wolf, University of Florida Levin College of Law, “Putting the Shoe on the Other Foot: Conservative Jurisprudence and the Preservation of Sustainability Law”
  • Paolo D. Farah, University of West Virginia, “Competition Law in Energy vs. Sustainable Development: A Clash of Individualism and Cooperative Partnerships?”


3:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
:  Break-out Session #4
 

Room 1 

Panel:  “The Social Pillars of Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals”

  • Sumudu Atapatu, University of Wisconsin School of Law
  • Lakshman Guruswamy, University of Colorado School of Law
  • Sara Seck, Western University (Canada)
  • Ann Eisenberg, University of South Carolina School of Law

Room 2

Panel:  “Sustainable Housing”

  • Kristen Barnes, University of Akron School of Law
  • Andrea Boyack, Washburn University School of Law
  • Judith Fox, Notre Dame Law School
  • David Reissl, Brooklyn Law School

Room 3

Freestanding Presentations:   “Sustainability and Technology”

  • David Dana, Northwestern University Law School, “Climate Change in Three Frames”
  • Albert Lin, UC-Davis School of Law, “Carbon Dioxide Removal After Paris”
  • Lee Breckenridge, Northeastern University School of Law, “Renewable Energy, Distributed Generation and Storage, and a ‘Sharing Economy’”
  • Erin Ryan, Florida State University College of Law, “Negotiating Environmental Federalism”

 

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.:  Reception (Great Hall)

Comments are closed.