Sandra-Day-O'Connor-College-of-Law_RGB

Presented by:  Rosette, LLP, American Indian Economic Development Program,
Indian Legal Program

Sustaining the Reservation: Creating Tribal Economies CLE Conference

February 27 – 28, 2014
Arizona State University, Tempe Campus

 Agenda

Sustaining the Reservation CLE Agenda (Updated) in pdf

CLE: This event will qualify for 10 General CLE credit hours for Arizona,
California & New Mexico State Bar Associations.

Day  1

Thursday, February 27, 2014  (Memorial Union)

8:00 am Walk-In Registration / Check-In / Continental Breakfast
8:30 am Blessing, Welcome and Introduction

  • Robert J. Miller, Professor of Law, Faculty Director, Rosette, LLP, American Indian Economic Development Program, Indian Legal Program, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
  • Carl J. Artman, Faculty Associate, Indian Legal Program, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
8:45 am

Keynote Address:
“Tribal Self-Determination and Economic Development”

Kevin K. Washburn
Assistant Secretary of Indian Affairs,
United States Department of Interior

9:30 am   Historic American Indian Economic Issues

  • Ronald L. Trosper, Professor & Program Head, American Indian Studies, University of Arizona
  • Robert D. Cooter, Herman F. Selvin Professor of Law, Co-Director, Law and Economics Program, Berkeley Law, University of California
  • Ezra Rosser, Professor of Law, American University College of Law
  • G. William Rice*, Associate Professor of Law,
    Co-Director, Native American Law Center, University of Tulsa College of Law
11:15 am  Morning Break
11:30 am  Off Reservation Economic Development

  • Moderator/Presenter: Alexander Tallchief Skibine*, S.J. Quinney Professor of Law, S.J. Quinney College of Law, University of Utah
  • Robert A. Rosette, Partner, Rosette, LLP
12:30 pm  Lunch Buffet served in Turquoise Ballroom

1:15 pm Oil, Gas, and Alternative Energy Development 

  • Carl J. Artman*, Faculty Associate, Indian Legal Program, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
  • Judith V. Royster, Professor of Law, University of Tulsa College of Law
  • Rebecca Tsosie, Regents’ Professor of Law, Indian Legal Program & Faculty Fellow, Center for Law and Global Affairs, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
2:45 pm Afternoon Break 
3:00 pm  Unlocking the Wealth: The Resource Curse

  • Terry Anderson, President, Property and Environment Research Center (PERC) & Senior Fellow, Stanford University, Hoover Institution
3:25 pm    Taxation in Indian Country

  • Patrick Irvine, Of Counsel, Fennemore Craig, Faculty Associate, Indian Legal Program, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
  • Rodney B. Lewis, Consultant, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP
  • David D. Haddock*, Professor of Law, Northwestern University School of Law
4:40 pm   Day 1 Review & Closing Remarks

  • Carl J. Artman, Conference Co-Chairperson, Indian Legal Program
 

 Day 2

 Friday, February 28, 2014 (Armstrong Hall, ASU Law)

8:00 am  Walk-In Registration / Check-In / Continental Breakfast
8:30 am   Reservation Economic Diversification

  • Lance Morgan, President & CEO, Ho-Chunk Inc.
  • Judith M. Dworkin*, Managing Partner, Sacks Tiernay P.A.
  • Robert Odawi Porter, Senior Counsel, Dentons
10:30 am   Morning Break
10:45 am  Indian Housing: Helping Economic Development on Reservations

  • Moderator: Dave Castillo, CEO, Native Home Capital
  • Mary W. Shirley, Attorney Advisor, Southwest Office of Native American Programs, U.S. Dept. of Housing and Urban Development
  • Terence Baird, Assistant Attorney General, Pasqua Yaqui Tribe
  • Kevin Fitzgibbons, Principal, Fitzgibbons and Associates
Noon  Box Lunch Provided / Steptoe & Johnson Rotunda 
12:30 pm 

Keynote Address:  “Rezonomics: Principles and Pauses”

Diane Enos
President, Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community

 1:00 pm Banking and Finance in Indian Country 

  • Dave Castillo*, CEO, Native Home Capital
  • Steven Gundersen, President, Tallsalt Advisors 
  • Lee I. Slonimsky, Managing Member, Ocean Partners LP
2:15 pm  Afternoon Break 
2:30 pm  Entrepreneurship and Creating Economic Diversity 

  • Fonda Walters, Senior Research Analyst, American Indian Policy Institute at ASU
  • Carla Fredericks, Associate Clinical Professor/Director of the Indian Law Clinic, Co-Director, American Indian Law Program, University of Colorado, Colorado Law
  • Robert J. Miller*, Professor of Law, Faculty Director, Rosette, LLP, American Indian Economic Development Program, Indian Legal Program
4:10 pm   Looking Around the Corner / Q & A / Adjourn

  • Robert J. Miller, Conference Co-Chairperson, Indian Legal Program
   *  Moderator and Presenter

Thank you to our Sponsors.

Speaker Sponsor:
Ho Chunk LOGO

________________________________________________________________________

Break Sponsors:

Kitchell_Logo_

HSDW Logo_RGB

 

Comments are closed.