The Legal Landscape of Tribal Renewable Energy Development
CLE Conference

Thursday, Nov 21 – 8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. / Friday, Nov 22 – 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

 CONFERENCE AGENDA
AM Thursday, November 22
 8:00 Check in Walk-In Registration
Continental Breakfast 
 8:30

Welcome, Introduction and Convocation

  • Patty Ferguson-Bohnee, Faculty Director, Indian Legal Program, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at ASU
  • Pilar Thomas, Acting Director, Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs, U.S. Department of Energy
  • President Diane Enos, Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community
 9:00 Governance and Jurisdiction

  • Judith Royster, Professor of Law, University of Tulsa College of Law
 9:30 Review Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals Decision – 724 F. 3d 1153. Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation v. Thurston County Board of Equalization

  • Kevin M. Fong, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
 9:50 Question Period
10:00 Morning Break  
10:15 Federal Regulatory Scheme  (Title 25)

  • Moderator: Ann Marie Chischilly, Executive Director, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals
  • Stan Webb, Regional Realty Officer, BIA West Regional Office
  • Sonia Overholser, Department of the Interior, Solicitor’s Office, Phoenix
  • Grant L. Vaughn, Senior Attorney, U.S. Department of the Interior
11:15 Federal Regulatory Scheme (non-Title 25)

  • Moderator:  Karen Bradshaw Schulz, Associate Professor of Law,  Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at ASU
  • Bruce Anders, Vice President, General Counsel of Cook Inlet Region Inc.
  • Rich Campbell, Attorney, Regional 9 Office of Regional Counsel, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Justin Tade, Attorney Advisor, US Department of Interior, Office of the Solicitor
PM
12:15 Lunch Buffet / Turquoise Ballroom 
12:35 Luncheon Keynote
Keynote Speaker

Rebecca Tsosie

Regents’ Professor of Law, Professor of Law, Indian Legal Program, & Faculty Fellow, Center for Law and Global Affairs

“Indigenous Sovereignty and Cultural Sustainability: Protecting Native Lands and Native Nations”

 1:15 State Regulatory Schemes

  • Moderator/Presenter:  Kris Mayes, Professor of Practice, Faculty Director, Program on Law and Sustainability, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at ASU
  • Susan Bitter Smith, Comissioner, Arizona Public Utilities Commission
  • Leisa B. Brug, Director of the Arizona Governor’s Office of Energy Policy, Energy Advisor to Governor Jan Brewer
 2:45 Afternoon Break 
 3:00 Contracting Considerations

  • Moderator: Douglas C. MacCourt, Partner, Ater Wynne, LLP
  • Jennifer Carleton, Shareholder, Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck, LLP
  • Craig C. Hunter, Attorney at Law, Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
  • Kenneth J. Lee, Senior Attorney, Law Services, Salt River Project (SRP)
 5:00 Adjourn
AM

Friday, November 22

 8:00

Check in & Walk-In Registration
Continental Breakfast
 

 8:30  Welcome and Review of Day 1

  • Pilar Thomas, Acting Director, Office of Indian Energy, U.S. Department of Energy
8:45 Transmission and Independent Power Production

  • Moderator/Presenter:  Tracey A. LeBeau, Acting Transmission Infrastructure, Program Manager, Western Area Power Administration (WAPA)
  • Darrick Moe, Regional Manager, Desert Southwest Region, Western Area Power Administration (WAPA)
  • Steve P. Rodgers, Director, Electric Power Regulation (Western), Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)
  • Barbara McMinn, Engineering Manager, T&D Planning, Siting and Land Services,  Arizona Public Service (APS)
10:45 Morning Break
11:00 Corporate Formation and Ownership Structures
  • Moderator/Presenter: Matt Ferguson, Principal, CohnReznick
  • John A. Bohn, Chief Executive Officer, Renewable Energy Trust Capital, LLC
  • Verrin T. Kewenvoyouma, Partner, Kewenvoyouma Law, PLL
 PM
12:15 Lunch Buffet / Turquoise Ballroom
 1.15 Ethics (1.5 credits Prof. Responsibility/Ethics credits)

  • Moderator: Diane J. Humetewa, Special Advisor to Office of the President on American Indian Affairs Special Counsel to Office of General Counsel at ASU, Professor of Practice
  • Roxann S. Gallagher, Attorney, Sacks Tierney P.A.
  • Peter A. Larson, Partner, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP
 3:00 Afternoon Break
 3:15 Looking Around the Corner

  • Troy Rule, Visiting Professor of Law, Center for Law, Science & Innovation,  Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at ASU
  • Pilar Thomas, Deputy Director, Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Allison C. Binney, Partner, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
 4:00 Question Period
 4:15 Adjourn 

This conference may qualify for up to 10 general CLE credits and 1.5 Ethics/Professional Responsibility credits for certain bar associations.

The State Bar of Arizona does not approve or accredit CLE activities for the Mandatory Continuing Legal Education requirement.  This activity may qualify for up to 10 hours toward your annual CLE requirement for the State Bar of Arizona, including 1.5 hour(s) of professional responsibility.

New Mexico CLE Board approval is pending.

 

Comments are closed.